Structure of Liability in Apparent Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Hiroki  Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10144106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表見法理 / 帰責性 / 権利外観 / 認容 / 意思表示
Research Abstract
The apparent theory is a rule that the true title holder is liable for a transaction by the non-title holder, on the ground of the admission to such a behavior. Each apparent theory has a characteristic structure of liability, because of the diversity on the subject and object of the transaction. The substance and limit of liability must be settled in accordance with the structural difference.