Comparative and theoretical study on conversion of the concept of right and reconstruction of law on right of personality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keizo  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80191401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人格権 / 権利 / 民法 / 憲法 / 私人間適用
Research Abstract
This study newly provides an idea of treating "right" as "right of determination" (concept of right as right of determination) in contrast to the traditional theory in which "right" is treated as "right of domination" (concept of right as right of domination). Based on this new idea, this study forms a theoretical basis for dealing with modern actual phenomena related to rights of personality. It further offers a legal construct and criteria of judgment for protecting rights of personality.