Comperative legal research on the joint custody after divorce and visitation in Japan and Germany : practice and support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirohito  Chuo University, 法学部, 教授 (90235995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords親権 / 離婚 / 面会交流 / 面接交渉 / 共同親権 / KJHG / 面会交流権 / 面会交流支援 / 親の離婚 / 子の時間感覚 / ドイツ民法 / 家事手続法 / 付添いつき面会交流 / 別居
Research Abstract
Japanese single parent custody after divorce or/and the defective visitation system brings often a breakdown the relationship between a child and a parent, usually the father. I've researched into German joint custody after divorce and the visitation as an object of a comparative law. Especially I've researched into a background that prompt to adopt a new system to German family law. And it's important that a successful visitation and a cool agreement on conditions of divorce need some supports by welfare services.