A study on Company Laws and Corporate Governance in Taiwan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takaya  Toyo University, 法学部, 教授 (20297724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takehide  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (90186891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグローバリズム / 企業統治 / 会社法 / 改正 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 比較研究 / アジア / 取締役 / 責任 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
This project researched Taiwanese corporate governance and director's responsibilities regarding the amendment of company law in 2001 and 2005. In addition, this project considered the draft of Korean company law published in 2006 and discussions of revisions from 2001 to 2010. Generally speaking, corporations are managed by families, although listed companies can be operated by them according to rules of company law in some Asian regions. In relation to the central theme, this project focused on historical backgrounds and legal mechanisms. This project revealed the interplay of corporate governance and family management within globalizing economic development.