Study on the Research and Educational Methodology of Civil Law as a Liberal Arts Subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Katsuichi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (10063794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民法 / 外国法 / 法学教育・法曹論 / アメリカ / 韓国
Research Abstract
In the United States, where the Law School system has been firmly established, there exist four different models of undergraduate legal education ; namely, Pre-law model, Liberal arts model, Inter-disciplinary model, and Vocational model. At the time of introducing professional graduate school of law in 2004, some legal scholars and educators emphasized the ideal of libera-art education as a purpose of undergraduate legal education. However, as the number of successful applicants of "Kisyu-Sya course" of a professional graduate school of law became the criteria of evaluating the quality of undergraduate school of law, so traditional legal education regained its popularity and the standpoint of legal study and civil law as a liberal-art education has faded away.