Developments of european consumer law and consumer contract law, and Japanese law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kunihiro  Ryukoku University, 大学院・法務研究科(法科大学院), 教授 (00222414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIYA Masashi  龍谷大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (90228388)
WAKABAYASHI Mina  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00309048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Hidehiro  京都産業, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (70216646)
Research Collaborator HOTZ Sandra  チューリヒ大学, 講師・研究員
角田 美穂子  一橋大学, 教授
桑岡 和久  甲南大学, 教授
寺川 永  関西大学, 准教授
鹿野 菜穂子  慶応義塾大学, 教授
馬場 圭太  関西大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヨーロッパ私法 / ヨーロッパ消費者法 / 消費者法 / 不正競争防止法 / 契約法 / ヨーロッパ法 / 日本法 / 民法改正 / 広告規制法 / EU法 / 消費者契約法 / 消費者保護 / 広告法 / ヨーロッパ契約法 / ドイツ法 / 不公正取引方法指令
Research Abstract
This research's goal is to follow the developments in European Consumer and Consumer Contract Law. In relation to this the recent forms of ideal Consumer and Consumer Contract Law for Japan shall be pointed out.
The research will analyze concrete problems concerning Consumer Law, Consumer Contract Law and Advertisement Law, whom Japan and Europe are facing and publish it as an essay. By exchange between experts from within and outside of Japan the problems got identified from several angles and the content deepended. As a result it was possible to confirm a big influence of consumer-related issues on the whole area of Private Law in Europe. Furthermore some important indications for the reform-works on the law of obligations and especially the reform discussions on the modernisation of Contract Law in Japan were gained.