Trends of European private law and modernization of Japanese obligation law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Yoshikazu  Ryukoku University, 大学院・法務研究科(法科大学院), 教授 (80204725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shoji  龍谷大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60108777)
NAKATA Kunihiro  龍谷大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00222414)
MORIYAMA Hiroe  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (60278504)
WAKABAYASHI Mina  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00309048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Hiroshi  龍谷大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (70192060)
MATSUOKA Hisakazu  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30165782)
SHIOMI Yoshio  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70178854)
TAKASHIMA Hidehiro  京都産業大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70216646)
MATSUI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50334743)
BABA Keita  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヨーロッパ私法 / EU(EC)法 / ヨーロッパ契約法 / ドイツ法 / 契約法の現代化 / ヨーロッパ契約法原則 / PECL / 比較法 / EU法
Research Abstract
This research's goal is to follow the development in European and EU private law, and Japanese contract law and tort law in Japan. Additionally, it is to get a result for the reform-works on the law of obligations and the reform discussion on the modernization ofJapanese private laws, based on previous studies.
This research would concretely analyze the trend of private laws in EU plane and the modernization of private laws on European countries in relation to Japanese law, and published the result as some articles. Especially by exchange between experts from within and outside of Japan we could clear the current of this problem from several angles and then concretize the issues of it. It was very meaningful to deepen our knowledge and understanding of it.
As results of this research it was identified that the trend of harmonization and unification on European private law is enlarged not only to contract law area, but also to the whole private law. By this research also some important indications for the reform-works on the Japanese law of obligations were gained.