Liability of third parties who are involved in a breach of trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hitoshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 法学部, 教授 (40298980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信託法 / 不当利得 / 英米法 / 権限外処分 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
This research examines the element and the scope of the liability of third parties who are involved in a breach of trust.
In England, a person who dishonestly assists in a breach of trust is personally liable to compensate the beneficiaries to the same extent as the trustee whose breach he assists, or to disgorge the profits of his wrongdoing to them.
A recipient of misdirected trust property or its traceable proceeds who knows that it was transferred in breach of trust should hold the property for the benefit of the trust. If, however, he acts otherwise, then he will be personally liable to restore the value of the property to the extent that the beneficiary cannot make a proprietary claim for any property or proceeds he retains. Some legal scholars in England and some cases in Canada have argued that knowing recipients should owe a strict liability in unjust enrichment for the value of the property received while others suggest that knowing receipt should not be collapsed into a liability in unjust enrichment.