The Derivation of Partnership-type Business Entities and its scheme of Limited Liability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshitaka  Nakamura Gakuen College, 流通科学部, 講師 (60441721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組合的規律 / 有限責任 / 持分会社 / パートナーシップ、 / リミテッド・ライアビリティ・カンパニー / 合同会社 / LLP / LLC / パートナーシップ / パートナーシップ会計 / のれん / 利益分配 / リミテッド・ライヤビリティ・カンパニー
Research Abstract
Partnership-type Entities in America has changed from organizations based on Aggregation Theory (mainstream theory in 1910's~1980's) that are not stable as modern business entity, to organizations based on Entity Theory (mainstream theory since 1990's). And LLCs were born as derivatives of Partnership-type Entities, released from restrictions of tax law, taking opportunities of check-the-box regulation and Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act of 2006, and became to make freer internal structure. Recently, new controversies, for example, about series-LLC (LLCs that is a part of a LLC) have been occurred. On the other hand, in Japan, since Partnership Accounting is not acknowledged, the method of protecting creditors in Japan is different from America, regulations similar to corporation (Kabusiki-Gaisha) governs to JLLC (Goudou-Gaisha) and JLLP (Yugennsekinin-Jigyou-Kumiai).