The Theory and Practice of Environmental Policy Coordination at the Top Level : The NEPA System
Project/Area Number |
20530086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Hiroki Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90341057)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境諮問委員会 / 国家環境政策法(NEPA) / 省庁間調整 / 国家環境政策法 / 環境政策調整 / 生物多様性 / 司令塔 / ルーズベルト / ブローカー政治 / 保全省 / 魚類・野生生物調整法 / ニューディール |
Research Abstract |
This research provides certain degree of knowledge in the theory and practice of environmental policy coordination under NEPA (the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969) in the U.S.. Since 1970, such coordination has occurred under the so-called NEPA system, in which CEQ (Council on Environmental Quality), a central environmental agency located at the top level of the federal government, has played an important role in managing policy conflicts among federal agencies. To have a firm grasp of overall functioning of CEQ under NEPA will be useful for Japanese government which has no institutional mechanism for environmental policy coordination at its highest level.