Intellectual Property and Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masabumi  Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的財産法 / 国際経済法 / WTO協定 / 知的財産法学 / 国際経済法学
Research Abstract
This research analyses the relation between IP (intellectual property) system (e.g., patent) and economic development, and examines the proper IP system which is really beneficial for development. The topics covered by the research includes 1) the IP system which contributes development and transfer of technology, 2) the copyright system (especially the limitations and exceptions of copyrights) which is responsive to the actual situation of each country, 3) the IP issues on which developed countries and developing countries have conflicting views, and 4) evaluation of IP systems of China and other countries.