Legal responsibility of the various actors who take part in the expressive activities in the internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Toru  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60219962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公法学 / インターネット / 表現の自由 / 情報法
Research Abstract
Various actors take part in the expressive activities in the internet. For example, the work of access providers and host providers makes them possible. They can be sued for their help to the authors of illegal expression. The range of the providers' responsibility is not clear, however. This study has tried to solve this problem. I have referred to the German court decisions and articles, which developed the theories about the responsibility of providers in detail. I have studied especially the responsibility of host providers who enable authors to write their articles anonymously.