Copyright Legislation for Promotion of Contents Distribution in Convergence of Telecommunications and Broadcasting
Project/Area Number |
20530089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuichi Tokyo University of Science, 人文社会科学群, 教授 (20296312)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 通信・放送融合 / コンテンツ流通 / 著作権 / 通信と放送の融合 / 伝送路の多様化 / 英国著作権法 / コンテンツのマルチユース / 著作隣接権 / IPマルチキャスト放送 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined from different angles how Copyright Act should cope with the new situation that the audiovisual contents are delivered to via network infrastructure in convergence of telecommunications and broadcasting. In addition, in the field mentioned above, I compared the copyright legislation in U.S. and European countries with that in Japan and examined the good balance between the Copyright Act and related international treaty.