The Formulation and Evolution of Sustainable Development Law : Conflicts and Adjustment between Environmental Regime and Market Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomoaki  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70283512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際環境法 / 持続可能な発展 / 多数国間環境協定 / 国際法
Research Abstract
This research was subject to "sustainable development law" as legal concept to protect global environment, and a survey was made of the process of development on the notion of "sustainable development", which had been supported as the fundamental principle to protect the environment since 1980s. As the result, it was found that sustainable development was regarded as the concept to reconcile environmental protection with economic development in the actions of the UN and most multilateral environmental agreements. In addition, the survey pointed toward expansion in this concept to integrate environmental, economic and social elements of development. On the other hand, it was clear that legal meaning of this concept became more ambiguous by the introduction of market mechanism into many regimes of the environmental protection.