Project/Area Number |
20530094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWARA Yoshio Fukuoka Institute of Technology, 社会環境学部, 教授 (70341469)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生命終期 / 自己決定権 / 治療拒否 / 生命終末 / 治療拒否・中止 / 治療中止 / 緩和治療 / 自己決定 / 輸血拒否 / 安楽死 |
Research Abstract |
The Patient's Rights and End-of-Life Law of French in 2005 examined the following two problems : First, the legislators of 2005 wrestled with the serious cases of the incompetent patient, whether in the last stage or not, who cannot express his intention, and secondly they tried to apply the patient autonomy principle, which the Patient's Rights Law of 2002 have established, as extensively as possible to terminal care. Thus the two systems of patient's Advanced Directives and doctor team's Collegial decision making were made by this law. Although the law of 2005 was just able to reach the two systems, there may be a suggestion from our comparative study of law.