Reconsideration of the theory of multiculturalism : analysis of diversified issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yasuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20197685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 多文化主義
Research Abstract
In this project, I first looked at sub-fields of policy of multiculturalism, paying attention to problems and needs of minorities at stake. Second, I analyzed the changes of the policies and debates on multiculturalism throughout the last several decades and situated current debates in historical contexts. Third, I considered the way we should reconstruct the theory of multiculturalism in order to analyze properly the current situation.