"New Right Party"and its Impacts on Welfare System Reform in Europe : A Comparative Perspective
Project/Area Number |
20530097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIKOKU Taro (TARO Daikoku) 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (20332546)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 右翼政党 / 福祉制度改革 / オーストリア政治 / 比較政治学 / 極右政党 / 政治学 / オーストリア自由党 |
Research Abstract |
The “New Right Parties(NRPs)" have made significant success in electoral politics in Europe since 1990's. In some countries (Austria, Italy and Netherland), the NRPs became the “government party" and the coalition partner of the conventional conservative parties in 2000's after the long-term marginalization. This study seeks to clarify the impacts of the “new right party" in government on the welfare system reform in these countries and try to compare the political process of the reform with the “another style" structural reform of the welfare state by the left government led by social democratic parties in the other states in Europe(Germany and Great Britain) in the same time.