Politics on Judicial administrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Muneyuki  Chiba University, 法経学部, 教授 (30138549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Ryuji  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (10113870)
ISHIDA Ken  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40211726)
SAKAMOTO Tadahisa  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (60241931)
GOTO Hiroko  千葉大学, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 教授 (70234995)
UOZUMI Hirohisa  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (60305894)
SEKIYA Noboru  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (00323387)
KITAMURA Kentetsu  千葉大学, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 准教授 (00344961)
ISHI Tetsuya  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20351869)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords司法官僚 / 司法改革 / 裁判員制度 / 司法システム / 憲法
Research Abstract
Our studies have aimed to clarify the situations of judicial administrations from a historical and institutional viewpoints while analyzing the political and judicial reforms. Especially, the analysis of the professional judge's influence on a career system and a judicial system is advanced by clarifying the structure of judicial bureaucracy from the reform in postwar days to the present. Moreover, our studies will aim to develop it to more structural research by finding the background of culture on Japanese law and its uniqueness through an international, judicial comparison.