Political transformation of Germany since Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Satoru (2009-2010)  The University of Tokyo, 法学部, 教授 (60466729)
高橋 進 (2008)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Hiroki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60396695)
森 聡  法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60466729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較政治 / ドイツ政治 / ヨーロッパ政治
Research Abstract
The project's central research interest was on the political transformation of Germany since unification. In the area of domestic politics, the reform processes of the Schroder government's social security and employment policies and their consequences were analyzed comprehensively against the backdrop of a political structure characterized by divided government. The findings of these analyses have been published extensively in several journals. In the area of foreign policy, it was found that as a result of the end of the Cold War as well as two distinct types of Europeanization, Germany developed what we term "uploading multilateralism" in addition to the traditional "downloading multilateralism", and thereby paradoxically acquired some leeway to pursue national interests by embedding them in a multilateral context.