A Philosophical Research on the Transfer of Good beyond the National Borders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yasuhiko  Shizuoka University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (30223192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグローバルな正義 / 貧困 / 開発援助政策 / 国際課税 / 人権 / 政治学 / 国際公共政策 / 構造的暴力 / コスモポリタニズム / ODA改革 / グローバル・タックス / 新マルサス主義 / リバタリアニズム / ナショナリズム / 国際的格差 / 援助政策
Research Abstract
This research clarifies the transfer of goods from affluent nations to poor nations in order to help poor people is right from the global justice point of view. The main reason is the distribution of worldwide wealth (so-called 'the champagne glass pattern') violates the human rights that everyone should be free from poverty. To achieve the (minimum) global justice in this sense, it is enough to change slightly the international transfer policies (such as ODA) that execute now.