Civil society organization and its role in political decision making : Comparative Analysis in East-Central Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Mizuho  Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70386506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 市民社会 / 東中欧 / 欧州統合 / 政党政治 / 新民主主義国 / 民主化 / ジェンダー / EU / ガヴァナンス / 公共圏
Research Abstract
Three outcomes are given by this research project on the political role of civil society organizations (CSOs) in East-Central Europe. 1) From historical point of view, Each political party had strong linkage with CSOs. Through inter-party cooperation, divided societies could find the way for coexistence (Mizuho Nakada-Amiya, Consolidation of Parliamentary Democracy-Diversity of Paths, Tasks, and Outcomes-(1) (2) (3) (4) (Japanese)). 2) After the transition, newly founded NPOs participate in policy making process thorough governmental council or with the help of individual MPs (Mizuho Nakada-Amiya, EU's Gender equality policy and domestic gender paradigm : the case of Czech Republic (Japanese)). 3) Old mass organizations, which survived socialist era by accommodating themselves to the socialist regime, work as consolidated support bases for several political parties. But parties, which have link with mass CSOs, are minorities in the party system. These findings were reported in ECPR 2009 and PSA 2010 in English and JACP 2010 (Mizuho Nakada-Amiya, Institutionalization of the modes of party competition : Emerging bipolar competition in the CEE party systems?" ; "Party strategy and party competition structure : Emerging bipolar competition in the CEE party systems?" ; "Party strategy and party competition-Bipolar competition in CEE Party system?" (Japanese)).