Politics and Language in the History of Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Noriaki  Kyoto University, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (10116197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Shingoro  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (40264874)
ODAGAWA Daisuke  岡山大学, 社会文化学研究科, 教授 (60284056)
FUJITA Junichiro  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20329204)
MORIKAWA Terukazu  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40340286)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Keiichiro  , 作家
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治思想史 / 言語 / 政治学 / 思想史 / 哲学 / 美学 / 文学理論 / 悲劇 / 公共性
Research Abstract
We organized two research workshops on "Politics and Letters" at the 2008 and 2009 SHST annual meetings, and a roundtable on "Politics and Literature in Contemporary Japan" with Keiichiro Hirano, the 120th Akutagawa Prize winning auther in 2010. Our publications on this research topic include Noriaki Ono's Political Philosophy of Martin Heidegger (Tokyo : Iwanami Shoten, 2010) and Terukazu Morikawa's book on Hannah Arendt and "the beginning" of the political (Tokyo : Iwanami Shoten, 2010).