Swelling Bureaucracy and its Cause in Modern Japanese Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIBE Seiichi  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (50210183)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治学 / 日本史 / 行政学 / 行政官僚制 / 省内局・課編成 / 行政国家 / 官僚制 / 社会変動 / 緊縮財政 / 官吏 / 行政改革 / 第一次大戦 / 行政需要 / 初期議会 / 日清戦後経営 / 日露戦後経営 / 行政領域の拡大
Research Abstract
The one of features of Japanese bureaucracy in the central government before the Second World War was, firstly, a huge weight of employees in State owned corporations such as National Railway and Telephone & Telegraph. Civil servants in public business sector amounted to 60-65% of all employees of government after the Russo-Japanese War. Secondly, after the First World War, Bureaucracy in the central government was remarkably swelling. The number of bureaus increased from 39 of them to 59 and the number of divisions also increased 125 of them to 225. This means that the area covered by public policies were expand all over the society. In spite of these expansion, the cabinet and its supporting organization had not been developed until later 1930s. The number of bureaucrats in Cabinet Office continued to be too small to integrate the swelled bureaucracy.