A Study of the DPJ Legislators : Their Behavior in the District and the Diet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hidenori  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20314908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Michiya  立命館大学, 公務研究科, 准教授 (40380141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政党組織 / 民主党 / 選挙キャンペーン / 政策形成過程 / 選挙制度改革 / 政治学 / 政党研究
Research Abstract
This research analyzed the DPJ legislators' behavior in their districts and the Diet to investigate the relationship between party executives and other member after the reform of electoral system in Japan. From case studies of the DPJ legislators elected from the districts within Kagawa Prefecture, we found that they conducted election campaigns which were more centered on candidate than party and were suitable for their district. In addition, it was suggested that the DPJ legislators preferred to keep autonomy of policy making behavior from party executives and, in some degree, it was allowed in policy making process in the DPJ.