Maoist People's War and Peacebuilding in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Masayuki  Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (10271214)
Research Collaborator DEV Raj Dahal  Head of the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Nepal
DKHADGA Bahadur K.C.  Central Department of Political Science, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, Associate Professor
DNANDA Bahadur Singh  Central Department of Zoology, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネパール / 平和構築 / マオイスト / 平和省 / 人民戦争 / 制憲議会 / 国連 / 連邦制 / ネパール政治 / 共和制 / 包摂民主主義
Research Abstract
The Maoist People's War and the peacebuilding after the truce in Nepal have not been studied enough in Japan as well as abroad. Nepal is a small developing country but geopolitically it is very important since it is just situated between Asian two giants, India and China. And, the Maoist People's War is a grave concern of developing countries since it has so fast and widely spread almost all over Nepal. In this study, we analyze the ideology and organization of the Maoist Party, the opening and development of the People's War, the truce, and the process of peacebuilding after the truce in Nepal. And we conclude that the Maoist People's War is caused by the widening development gaps and therefore the peacebuilding can progress only along with lessening these gaps in the Nepali society.