A comparative study on the environmental governance for lessening the container and packing waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
SHIN Dong-ae  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (80382406)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords容器包装廃棄物 / 環境ガバナンス / 拡大生産者責任制度 / 3R / 政策の実効性 / 科学技術と政策過程 / 公共利益 / Issue Network / 政策アイディアとその制度化 / 国際情報交換とネットワーク / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
What has made environmental policy of Germany so different from other countries? What factors increased the participation of citizens, and the effectiveness of policies, and what are important factors in making successful policies? This research discussed the environmental policies and governance of Germany based on these questions. And, this research also analyzed how environmental policy and governance have been structured. This research found out that Germany has held a sustainable society formation from environmental information, broaden participation of citizen and decided on policies after discussing them with citizens and many policy actors. In addition, cooperative governance(Advocacy framework) about agenda settings and the policy process between the council, citizens, and environmental NGO's have been frequently seen, such as waste policies and energy policy etc.