Reorganization of Local Health Care System through Municipal Cooperation-a Comparative Study between Finland and Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAsai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Machiko  Asai Gakuen University, 北方圏学術情報センター, 教授 (10347809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBARA Masaru  北海学園大学, 法学部 (30204811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィンランド / 自治体間協力 / 地域保健医療サービス / 保健ケア法 / 自治体とサービスの構造改革 / 中空知地域連合自治 / 連合自治 / 地域医療 / 専門医療組合
Research Abstract
In Finland municipalities are responsible for health care services. Faced with the challenge of an ageing society and globalization, since 2007 Finland has been going through a fundamental reform of the municipal and service supply systems. As a result of this reform the population base of primary health care has been enlarged to 20,000, accelerating municipal cooperation and amalgamation. The new health care law of May 2011, which gives residents more freedom in choosing care units, is expected to solve the problem of chronically delayed access to public health care. As for Japan, a study has been made of municipal health care cooperation in the Naka-Sorachi District of Hokkaido. The study is reported here.