Domestic Politics on Free Trade Agreements in South Korea : The Interplay of Economic & Social Policy and Foreign & Security Policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
ISOZKI Noriyo  Gakushuin University, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較政治 / 韓国政治 / 自由貿易協定 / 韓米FTA / 東アジア国際関係 / 地域秩序形成 / グローバリゼーション / 政治学 / 多国間主義 / 日韓FTA / 新自由主義
Research Abstract
In this research I revealed that the FTA policy in South Korea was regulated by two fields of policies. The one is economic and social policy to deal with globalization, and the other is foreign and security policy to construct the regional order in East Asia. Then I investigated the policy process of the three cases of FTA policy change ((1)the beginning of FTA promotion, (2)the change to promote the Korea-Japan FTA, (3)the priority change from Korea-Japan FTA to Korea-U.S. FTA) and clarified the reason of each change by the policy shifts in those two fields.