Comparative Politics of Foreign Aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Yuko  Keio University, 法学部, 准教授 (50383972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開発援助 / ODA / 比較政策分析 / 日本政治 / イギリス政治 / アメリカ政治
Research Abstract
This research project investigates the variation in Official Development Aid (ODA) implementation regimes among Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Japanese ODA regime is one of the most fragmented among OECD countries, whereas UK's current system is streamlined under one ministry. US's is in-between the two. I apply principal-agent framework and attempt to explain this variation as the result of difference in the relationship between the politicians and bureaucrats in the policy-making process.