| Project/Area Number |
20530115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Nobuto Keio University, 法学部, 教授 (50265922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Yutaka 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40213623)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KARASUDANI Masayuki 武蔵野大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (20424210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 原発政策 / 反原発運動 / 市民社会 / 世論 / インドネシア / フィリピン / 日本 / NGO / 市民運動 / 比較政治社会学 |
| Research Abstract |
In the 21st century Southeast Asia the so-called nuclear power renaissance has emerged. In it nuclear powers have been taken as the key energy source for upcoming global concerns such as energy security, energy conservation, and climate change. Governments of Indonesia and the Philippines considered constructing commercial nuclear power plants in 2005 and 2009 respectively. But once they put the construction of nuclear power plants as their policy agenda, they faced severe oppositional social movements to the policy. The main points of dispute were the transparency of policy processes and the safety of nuclear power. In terms of the safety issue both proponents and opponents to the policy mobilized experts of the issue who engaged in series of debates. In the end, in both countries the opponents' voices overwhelmed the proponents. Two main reasons for it ; the lack of transparency of policy processes resulting in distrust for the government's policy, and the insecurity for capitalistic oriented logic of donor nations and multinational corporations that may undermine the safety issue.