The Adoption of Legal Theory on Genossenschaft in Modern Japanese Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koichiro  Rikkyo University, 法学部, 教授 (50222302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords団体 / 権利主体 / 多元主義 / 自治 / 慣習
Research Abstract
This research examined the theoretical development of the concept of "Genossenschaft" or "association" as a subject of political and legal rights in the modern Japanese academic discourses. Specifically, theorists such as Inoue Kowashi, Hozumi Yatsuka, Minobe Tatsukichi, and Suehiro Izutaro are highlighted as leading figures who elaborated the theory of the competence of self-government of "Genossenshaft" and its function in the greater political body, such as a modern nation state.