On the characteristics and effects of verbal behavior in the political process in Japan : Inquiring the relationship between politicians and their audiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FELDMAN Ofer  Doshisha University, 政策学部, 教授 (50208906)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治的コミュニケーション / 政治集会 / 政治家の演説 / 政治的修辞法 / 政治的リーダー
Research Abstract
Analysis of candidates' speeches in political gatherings during Japanese election campaign period enabled to identify the rhetorical devices they used, to distinguish between "implicit" and "explicit" rhetorical devices, and to detail the overall pattern of the audience' affiliative responses (applause, laughter, cheering, aizuchi, and combinations of these responses). The candidates' electoral success showed no significant correlations either with overall affiliative response rate, or with rates for applause, laughter or cheering. It is proposed that the prime function of affiliative response invitations at these meetings is not so much to win votes as to give the audience the opportunity to express their support both for the candidates and for the political parties they represent.