How to Measure Political Concepts Using Public Opinion Surveys : Learning from Cognitive Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Yoshitaka  Doshisha University, 法学部, 教授 (40218152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 世論調査 / 認知科学 / 政治的信頼 / ランダマイゼーション
Research Abstract
A use of "randomization" of question items in a questionnaire has become a standard practice since the introduction of computer-assisted public opinion surveys. Randomi-zation "eliminates" the ordering effect in aggregate statistics. Because of an "anchoring effect," however, it introduces unexpected, unreliable nature when the data are analyzed at an individual level. Using web-based surveys, I have tested several ideas to remedy the problems. My conclusions are : 1) it is not easy to eliminate anchoring effect by way of altering question formats, and 2) a use of "randomization" should be selective, and not automatic.