A Study on the Synergic Development between Local Governance and Association in the Developing World
Project/Area Number |
20530125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 民主的分権化 / アソシエーション / シナジー型発展 / 参加型予算 / 民衆キャンペーン / 民主的ローカル・ガヴァナンス構築 / ケーララ・モデル / 市民社会 / ローカル・ガヴァナンス構築 / ローカル・ガヴァナンス / ピープルズ・プラン / 「国家-市民社会」関係 / 参加型自治 / シナジー型 / パンチャーヤト / ケーララの分権化 / CDS / 開発と出稼ぎ移民 / パンチャーヤット / 「国家-社会」関係 / エル・バルソン / 農村の貧困化 / NAFTA |
Research Abstract |
Democratic local governances based on the lower-class mobilizations have achieved the success in Kerala, India and Porto Alegre, Brazil. We can consider the background of those two local governance's success, focusing on the connection with the civil society and the strong association(see, the following). In Mexico, it is too complicated for social movements to construct synergy of the "state-society" relations(see, my book, State and Politics of Modern Mexico).