A Study of Basic Theories for formulatingA Political Theory of Peace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yoshiki  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10277858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治理論 / 平和 / 安全保障 / 戦争 / 正義 / 政治学 / 安全保障理論 / 平和研究 / 規範理論 / 安全保障政策 / 外交政策 / 政策評価 / 防衛政策 / 国際関係
Research Abstract
Through this project, I aim to articulate the findings established in relevant research fields that will help in formulating a political theory of peace. I have paid special attention to three fields : security studies, peace research, and normative political theory. The first two have recently come to overlap where the approach and research objects are concernedas a consequenceof the current discussion on widening and deepeningthe concept in security studieson the one hand, andon the other hand, the newly movement of critical attitudes to Eurocentricnature of the liberal peace concept in peace research. As forthe third field of normative political theory, whilemany scholars still continue to use argumentsborrowed from European "just war" tradition as their theoretical tools in discussingwar and peaceI found a trend that criticizes the liberal peace conceptin an argument regarding modus vivendi. Through this research I have completed the basic investigation that I had planned.