A Study on Multi-linear Local Government System and Functions of Prefectures in the Post "Heisei Municipal Merger"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKochi Junior College
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Riaki  Kochi Junior College, 社会科学科, 准教授 (00310897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Kazuhisa  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70259654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords府県出先機関 / 複線型自治制度 / 府県機能 / 地域的分権 / 総合出先機関 / 庁内分権 / 小規模町村
Research Abstract
In this study, we researched functions of prefectures and prefectural field agencies in the multi-linear local government system. As a result, it was made clear that many prefectures in rural region have synthetic field agencies, and then prefectural field agencies have the functions of administrative and political actors in the multi-linear local government system. We showed an analytical model of decentralization in prefectural functions on relations between center and field agencies.