The Reciprocal Reconfiguration between International and Domestic Orders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Gen  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50153143)
TOSA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAYA Masatsugu  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50172581)
ISHIGURO Kaoru  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20184509)
INADA Juichi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi  独立行政法人国際協力機構JICA研究所, 上席研究員 (60450459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際秩序 / 干渉 / 内戦 / 人権 / 国家主権 / 政治学 / 国際関係論
Research Abstract
There are two competing views of international order: the first view rejects the imposition of the international standard of domestic governance whereas the second view accepts it. The former stresses the mutual recognition by sovereign states of their own exclusive territorial jurisdiction and embraces normative principles such as nonuse of force, nonintervention, and territorial integrity whereas the latter embraces normative principles such as self-determination and human rights and pays close attention to domestic governance since these international norms would not be realized without their implementation by territorial states. Our research project has focused on the political dynamics produced by these competing views of international order.