Project/Area Number |
20530129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Keisuke The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00316895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Motoshi 京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (00278780)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国際レジーム / 紛争解決 / 制度 / 法化 / 制度論 |
Research Abstract |
A number of facts have become clear as a result of this comparative study. Regarding investment arbitration, many disputes are filed due to the lack of gate-keeping by states, but because parties resort to direct negotiation before this arbitration process, only those disputes that are nearly irresoluble through negotiation are submitted. Also, it became clear that in most cases, arbitral awards are implemented faithfully but that if that is impossible, states engage in delaying tactics. Regarding the ICJ, economic disputes are easier to resolve than other types of disputes, but as far as territorial disputes are concerned, most maritime disputes are submitted through special agreements and the ICJ rulings are complied with in most cases.