Japan and international politics of Asia in 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Taizo  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50350294)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際政治 / 外交 / 日本 / アジア / 1970年代 / 政治学 / 国際関係 / 日本:イギリス:オーストラリア:アメリカ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the Japan's commitment toward East Asia in 1970s based on analysis of declassified primary resources. In this period, the region was in transition such as withdrawal of US and UK. This research clarified the structure of "Three Asia" consists of Northeast Asia, Southeast Asia and South Asia. Japan's interest was in economic field as for Southeast Asia whereas it was in security field in Northeast Asia.