Regional Cooperation in the Southeast Europe after the enlargements of NATO, the EU and the former Yugoslavia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Mamoru  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20178693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNATO / EU / 南東欧 / 地域協力 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア / 旧ユーゴ
Research Abstract
In this research, I gained some useful achievements concerning the characteristics about the new regionalism and regional cooperation in the Southeast Europe. In the process of two enlargements of NATO and the EU toward this region, I examined the conflict between regional cooperation and national interests, and their competitions for joining these tow international organizations have sometimes impeded the advancement the regional cooperation in the Southeast Europe. Moreover, I paid the attention to the border problems at the regional, national, and local levels in relation to the identity consciousness at these three levels.