From OEEC to OECD : the Anglo-American relationship in an Atlantic Community, 1958-61
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Minoru  Mie University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40262985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60362555)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / OEEC / OECD / EEC / EFTA / FTA / ハロルド・マクミラン / ダグラス・ディロン / 大西洋同盟 / 欧州統合 / 冷戦 / 大西洋共同体 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 英米関係
Research Abstract
In this research, the tripartite relationship between the US, Britain and Western European Countries during the reorganization process of the OEEC into the OECD has been examined by using multi-archival resources. It has been shown that although the US and Britain shared the intention of strengthening the Atlantic Community through the reorganization of the OEEC, the US intention with regard to the wider cold war strategy and the British intention with regard to her European policy were at odd with each other and this discrepancy led to the severe limitation in the role and function of the OECD.