Charles A. Beard and Japanese-American Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroo  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (30294169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / チャールズ・A・ビアード / 日米関係 / 文化交流 / アメリカ外交史 / 孤立主義 / モンロー・ドクトリン / モンロー主義 / 日米関係史
Research Abstract
During 4 years of research period, I made two research trips to the United States each for about a week. Also I attended two overseas academic conferences and read a paper, a result of this project, at one of them. Domestically, I also collected primary sources in Tokyo almost every year and attended related academic conferences every year in order to grasp the state of the field. As representative results of this project, I published an article in a professional journal and a chapter in a book and wrote an English article based upon the paper I read at an overseas conference, which is presently under review by the journal of an academic organization.