Aid Donors Politics and Regional Order in Asia : France's reconstruction and development program after the Vietnam War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TORIKATA Yuko  Osaka University, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60467503)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / アジア / 復興援助 / 戦後秩序形成 / フランス外交
Research Abstract
Based on new archival materials in France, the US and the UK, this research has showed that the French development program for Vietnam was constructed as a response to the rapidly changing world order as well as anticipating new situations and difficulties in Southeast Asia, some of those caused by the British withdrawal from East of Suez and the rise of Japan as an economic power. In the eyes of Pompidou's diplomats, not only would the development program be another, more efficient way of rebuilding peace in Southeast Asia, but it also would greatly contribute to strengthening France's influence in the now decolonized region.