A comprehensive research about the change from the conflict to the cooperation between Russia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Yasutoshi  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研, 教授 (00172106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKHAILOVA Yulia  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00285420)
Research Collaborator ТОЛСТОГУЗОВ Сергей  広島大学, 総合科学部, 非常勤講師
САМОЙЛОВ Николай A.  サンクトペテブルグ国立大学, 准教授
呂 秀一  大連大学, 東北アジア研究院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 外交 / 世論 / 日露 / 日露関係 / 日英米関係 / マス・メディア / 日本外交 / 日露協商 / 日英関係 / 日米関係 / 高平・ルート協定 / 国際関係 / 日米英関係
Research Abstract
The study of the reasons of transformation in Russo-Japanese relations from the conflict to cooperation gave two major results: First, deep changes in the international relations, as conflict of Anglo-American interests with Japanese in Manchuria market and increasing tension in Europe, encouraged Foreign Ministers Hayashi and Isvolsky to make efforts towards Russo-Japanese cooperation (as a part of Entente) in order to defend and increase their national interests. Second, in Russia discussions about national foreign policy made a certain influence on the process of political democratization, as well as information published in mass media, as newspapers, made it possible to find certain similar points in Russian and Japanese social organization that ultimately improved image of Japan in Russia.