International Regime Design toward Global Environmental Governance : Examining Post-Kyoto Protocol Negotiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Tadashi  The University of Shimane, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50453197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候変動問題 / 地球環境ガバナンス / ポスト京都議定書 / 国際制度 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 炭素市場 / クリーン開発メカニズム / ガバナンス / 国際関係論
Research Abstract
Since the first commitment period of Kyoto Protocol will end in 2012, international society has been paying more attention to the post-2013 international regime for climate change, the so called post-Kyoto regime. This research aimed to identify the dynamics behind the international regime design for post-Kyoto regime by reviewing the negotiation documents and interviewing participants of the post-Kyoto negotiations. It was concluded that COP15 failed to coordinate the national interests of key countries and regions, though science and carbon markets pushed to form a post-Kyoto regime.