The Dynamics of Ethnic network and Ethnic Politics in the Post-Cold War International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Gen  Sophia University, 外国語学部, 教授 (50153143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民族自治体 / エスニシティ / 多文化主義 / 権力分掌 / エスニックネットワーク / ディアスポラ / ナゴルノカラバフ / アブハジア / ザカフカス / デイアスポラ / アルメニア / ナゴルノカラバフ戦争 / 地位法 / ナゴルノカラバフ紛争
Research Abstract
It has been considered that autonomy and power sharing is a tool of conflict prevention since 1970's. However, the Caucasian ethnic wars in the early 1990s proved that autonomy instead was a vital factor of the ethnic wars. The support by Armenians through ethnic network of the Armenian diaspora and Armenia Republic enabled the Armenian in Nagorno Karabakh to fight the Nagorno-Karabakh war. The Abkhazia peoples who were originally ethnic minority in this autonomous republic of Abkhazia in Georgian Republic, were able to mobilize their ethnic identity and eventually could successfully conclude ethnic cleansing through power sharing in the parliament first, and then finally became independent. Here again the existence of ethnic autonomy contributed to mobilize the ethnic identity in the ethnic politics.