The Analysis of the Impact of Transnational Civil Society on Investment Activities of Financial Institutions and on the Norm Building Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MEKATA Motoko  Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00371188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords市民社会 / 金融機関 / 投資
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze the impact of transnational civil society (TCS) on socially responsible investment (SRI) activities of financial institutions mainly in the western countries, and to explore the possibility of TCS in building new norm on issues it seeks to exert its influence. Although the level of impact varies from countries to issues, TCS's strategy to mobilize general public and engage political and/or public figures directly or indirectly impact the decision making process of financial institutions. This trend became more apparent after the global financial crisis of 2008.