The formation of the stratified structure of Asian regionalarchitecture and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OBA Mie  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 准教授 (70313210)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域主義 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / アメリカ / ASEAN / アジア太平洋 / アイデンティティ / 地域認識 / アイデンティ
Research Abstract
Under this research project, a database on the formation of Asian regional architecture is constructed by using documents on regional policies of US government and East Asian countries' governments, documents by regional institutions and articles of newspapers and magazines on a process of development of regional institutions in Asia and on US involvement in it. Analyzing these documents, articles and the database resulted in the tentative conclusion that a stratified structure of Asian regional architecture has been constructed because the ambivalent position of the United States in East Asia stimulated development of various regional institutions in this region.