| Project/Area Number |
20530141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Nishogakusha University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Susumu Nishogakusha University, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (30385968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Shintaro 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80364107)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro 二松学舎大学, 国際政治経済学部, 非常勤教師 (70468726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 石油危機 / 冷戦のグローバル化 / 中国の国際社会編入 / 先進国間協調 / 政治学 / 日本史 / 経済史 |
| Research Abstract |
This research shows that four "Global Shocks" has become a major impact on Japanese foreign policy in the 1970s ; "Transformation of the international financial system", "resource issues such as the oil crisis," "globalization of the Cold War : expansion of the threat of Soviet Union," and "China's entry into the international community." In particular, the oil crisis and increased threat of the Soviet Union had a significant impact later in Japan.This research concludes that, economically Japan was headed for cooperation between developed countries, and in terms of national security she was going towards a further strengthening of relations with the U.S.