Comparative Studies on U.S.-Japan-South Korea's Engagement Policy Toward North Korea : What Makes Differences and Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Sachio  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60334075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASABA Yuki  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70403912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関与(engagement) / 北朝鮮 / 国際関係論 / 比較研究 / 日米韓 / 北朝鮮政策
Research Abstract
This study tries to define the concept of engagement based on international relations theories and clarify the theoretical features, basic assumptions, the content of policies and limits and problems of respective policies of Japan, the United States and South Korea. It also typologies respective engagement policies toward North Korea based on the common theoretical framework called engagement.
Next, this study tries to answer the two following why questions. First, it explores why each country conducts different kind of engagement (or other policies) toward North Korea. Secondly, it also explores why each country changes the content of respective engagement policies toward North Korea. This study found out that those interactions between leaders' perceptions and domestic politics in each country matter.